SOCLY.io – Compliance-as-a-service

Get Started
Categories
Uncategorized

Instagram fined €405m over children’s data privacy

The long-running complaint concerned children’s data – particularly their phone numbers and email addresses.

Some reportedly upgraded to business accounts to access analytics tools such as profile visits, without realising this made more of their data public.

Instagram’s owner, Meta, said it planned to appeal against the decision. It is the third fine handed to the company by the regulator.

“We adopted our final decision last Friday and it does contain a fine of €405m [£349m],” Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) said.

‘Engaged fully’

A Meta official told BBC News: “This inquiry focused on old settings that we updated over a year ago and we’ve since released many new features to help keep teens safe and their information private.

 

“Anyone under 18 automatically has their account set to private when they join Instagram, so only people they know can see what they post and adults can’t message teens who don’t follow them.

“While we’ve engaged fully with the DPC throughout their inquiry, we disagree with how this fine was calculated and intend to appeal it.

“We’re continuing to carefully review the rest of the decision.”

‘Major breach’

The DPC regulates large technology companies with European headquarters in the Republic of Ireland.

It has never given such a large fine for a breach of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.

But last year, it fined WhatsApp €225m, while Luxembourg’s data authority fined Amazon a record €746m.

 

National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (NSPCC) child-safety-online policy head Andy Burrows said of Instagram’s fine: “This was a major breach that had significant safeguarding implications and the potential to cause real harm to children using Instagram.

“The ruling demonstrates how effective enforcement can protect children on social media and underlines how regulation is already making children safer online.

“It’s now over to the new prime minister to keep the promise to give children the strongest possible protections by delivering the Online Safety Bill in full and without delay.”

Get started with SOCLY.io
Automate your compliance



     

    We use cookies (and other similar technologies) to improve your experience on our site. By using this website you agree to our Cookie Policy. View more
    Cookies settings
    Accept
    Privacy & Cookie policy
    Privacy & Cookies policy
    Cookie name Active

    Privacy Policy

    Last updated: 8 November 2022This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how Socly Solutions Private Limited or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries (hereby collectively referred to as (“SOCLY.io”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) Processes Personal Data collected from You. This Privacy policy applies to all the clients and employees of the organization.

    Personal data collected by us

    You directly provide Us with most of the data We collect. We collect Personal Data from You directly when You subscribe for any of Our Service(s) by agreeing to the Terms of Service, We collect sign-up and account information including Your name,phone number and e-mail address. We may also receive Your Personal Data indirectly as follows:From third party sources like marketing lists, databases and social media but only where We have checked that these third parties either have Your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose Your Personal Data to Us.

    Purposes for which personal data will be processed

    We Process Your Personal Data to:
    1. Facilitate Your access to the Website(s) and Service(s);
    2. Provide customer service and support;
    3. Send You communication on Your use of the Service(s), updates on Our Terms of Service or other policies;
    4. Send You communication on new features in the Service(s) or new service offerings;

    Purposes for which personal data will be processed

    We Process Your Personal Data to:
    1. Facilitate Your access to the Website(s) and Service(s);
    2. Provide customer service and support;
    3. Send You communication on Your use of the Service(s), updates on Our Terms of Service or other policies;
    4. Send You communication on new features in the Service(s) or new service offerings;

    Sharing of personal data

    We do not share personal information.

    Retention of personal data

    We retain personal information till such time your company has subscribed to our services.

    Security of personal data

    We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data that We collect and Process. The measures We use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of Processing Your Personal Data. If You have questions about the security of Your Personal Data, please contact Us immediately as described in this Policy.

    Your rights

    You are entitled to the following rights:
    1. You can request Us for access, correction, update of Your Personal Data.
    2. You can object to the Processing of Your Personal Data, ask Us to restrict/ stop processing of Your Personal but that can only be done if you stop using our compliance portal

    Contact Information

    You may contact us if You have any inquiries or feedback on Our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if You wish to make any request, in the following manner: Kind Attention: Privacy Team Email Address: hello@socly.io or You can use the Contact us section in our portal
    Save settings
    Cookies settings